Board of Directors & Staff

2017 Board of Directors

Jay Abbott, Red Sun Farms, LLC, Dublin
George Anas, Rockingham County Economic Development, Harrisonburg
Robert B. Bahr
, Brilee Farm, Timberville
Everett B. Birdsong, Birdsong Peanuts, Suffolk
Bette B. Brand, Virginia Cooperative Council, Roanoke
Dr. Daniel E. Brann, Brann Farms, Christiansburg
Patrick Connelly, Landscape Supply, Inc., Midlothian
Matt Faulconer, Rappahannock Electric Cooperative, Fredericksburg
Dick Fisher, Chesdin Country Club, Powhatan
John I. Fleet, Fleet Brothers, Hartfield
Paul Franklin
, Colonial Farm Credit, Mechanicsville
Martin Gardner, Blue Ridge Aquaculture, Martinsville
Lynn Graves, Graves Mountain Farm, Syria, Ex Officio
Turner Gravitt, Jr., Southern States Cooperative, Richmond
Matt Hickman, Dublin Farms, Horntown
Kellie S. Hinkle, Loudoun County Department of Economic Development, Ashburn
Kern L. Houff, Houff Corporation, Weyers Cave
L. Wayne Kirby, Creamfield Farm, Mechanicsville
Stewart T. Leeth, Smithfield Foods, Smithfield
Tim Lockhart, Tyson Foods, Inc., Glen Allen
Easton Loving
, WestRock, Fork Union
Robert N. Pemberton III, Cherry Dale Farms, Doswell
Douglas R. Phillips, Phillips & Turman Tree Farms, Indian Valley
Keith Phillips, First Bank & Trust Company, Harrisonburg
Marlene Pierson-Jolliffe, Commonwealth Fairs & Events, Doswell
Mark Ramsey, Culpeper Farmers' Cooperative, Culpeper
Jim Riddell
, Georgewood Farm, Estes Cattle, Mineral
Claiborne B. Roberts, Hastings Farm, Sandston
C.M. Saunders, III, Saunders Farms, Midlothian
Larry E. Seamans, Sr., Maryland & Virginia Milk Producers Co-op., Chase City
G. Lea Scott, Universal Leaf Tobacco Co., Inc., Richmond
Daniel K. Shreckhise, Shreckhise Nurseries, Grottoes
Charlie Stubbs, Perdue AgriBusiness, Tappahannock
Steve Sturgis, Association of Va. Potato & Vegetable Growers, Eastville
Tom Taliaferro, Montague Farms, Inc., Center Cross
Jim Turpin, Democracy Vineyards, Lovingston
Andrew Vehorn, Va., Md. & Del. Assn. of Electric Co-ops., Glen Allen
Lake Wagner, Green Valley Poultry Farm, Abingdon
Ashley Yanego, Virginia FFA, Ex Officio

To submit a nomination for the Council's Board of Directors, please email us.



2017 Executive Committee

Chair
  Bette Brand 
Vice Chair
   Kern Houff
Secretary
    Easton Loving
Treasurer
    G. Lea Scott
At-Large Members
    Kellie S. Hinkle
    Stewart Leeth
    Charlie Stubbs
    
Ex Officio
    Lynn Graves
 
Staff

President
   Katie Frazier
Director of Government Affairs
  
 Jonathan Harding
Director of Member Services and Events
   
Shepherd Cronemeyer




 
Virginia Agribusiness Council
(804) 643-3555; vac@va-agribusiness.org
Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software