Board of Directors & Staff

2021 Board of Directors

Jay Abbott, Red Sun Farms, LLC, Dublin
Robert B. Bahr
, Brilee Farm, Timberville
Gene Copenhaver, Copenhaver Brothers Farm, Inc., Meadowview
Patrick Connelly, Landscape Supply, Inc., Midlothian
Brad Cornelius, Farm Credit of the Virginias, Staunton
Brandon Davis, Tyson Foods, Inc., Glen Allen
Trey Davis
, Bayer CropScience, Richmond
Matt Faulconer, Rappahannock Electric Cooperative, Fredericksburg
John I. Fleet, Fleet Brothers, Hartfield
Paul Franklin
, Colonial Farm Credit, Mechanicsville
Martin Gardner, Blue Ridge Aquaculture, Martinsville

Dr. Basil Gooden, Gooden Family Enterprises, Richmond

Gil Grattan, Virginia Green Lawn Care, Richmond

Lynn Graves, Graves Mountain Farm, Syria
Lee Hartman, Bluestone Vineyard, Bridgewater
Matt Hickman, Dublin Farms, Horntown
Kern L. Houff, Houff Corporation, Weyers Cave
Marlene Jolliffe, Meadow Event Park/ State Fair of Virginia, Doswell
L. Wayne Kirby, Creamfield Farm, Mechanicsville
Stewart T. Leeth, Smithfield Foods, Smithfield
Easton Loving
, WestRock, Fork Union
Wes Marshall, Marshall Farms, LLC, Weyers Cave
Steve Patterson, Southern States Cooperative, Richmond
Robert N. Pemberton III, Cherry Dale Farms, Doswell
Douglas R. Phillips, Phillips & Turman Tree Farms, Indian Valley
Keith Phillips, First Bank & Trust Company, Harrisonburg

Alicia Pitorri, Bank of America, Charlottesville

Mark Ramsey, Culpeper Farmers' Cooperative, Culpeper
Lindsay Reames, Maryland & Virginia Milk Producers Co-op., Amelia
Jim Riddell
, Georgewood Farm, Estes Cattle, Mineral
Claiborne B. Roberts, Hastings Farm, Sandston
C.M. Saunders, III, Saunders Farms, Midlothian
G. Lea Scott, Universal Leaf Tobacco Co., Inc., Richmond
Daniel K. Shreckhise, Shreckhise Nurseries, Grottoes
Steve Sturgis, Association of Va. Potato & Vegetable Growers, Eastville
Tom Taliaferro, Montague Farms, Inc., Center Cross
Ryan Turman, The Turman Group, Blacksburg
Andrew Vehorn, Va., Md. & Del. Assn. of Electric Co-ops., Glen Allen
Lake Wagner, Green Valley Poultry Farm, Abingdon
Dick Willey, Perdue AgriBusiness, Tappahannock


To submit a nomination for the Council's Board of Directors, please email us.



2021 Executive Committee

Chair, Patrick Connelly

Vice Chair, Marlene Jolliffe

Secretary, Jay Abbott

Treasurer, Lindsay Reames

Ex-officio, Lea Scott


 
Staff

Executive Director

   Kyle Shreve

kyle@va-agribusiness.org

Director of Government Affairs

   Beckham A. Stanley

beck@va-agribusiness.org

Director of Member Services & Events

   Hiring


Please send membership inquiries to Beck or Kyle or email vac@va-agribusiness.org.

 
Virginia Agribusiness Council
(804) 643-3555; vac@va-agribusiness.org
9323 Midlothian Turnpike, Suite T
 Richmond, Virginia 23235
        
Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software