Board of Directors & Staff

2020 Board of Directors

Jay Abbott, Red Sun Farms, LLC, Dublin
Robert B. Bahr
, Brilee Farm, Timberville
Patrick Connelly, Landscape Supply, Inc., Midlothian
Trey Davis, Bayer CropScience, Richmond
Matt Faulconer, Rappahannock Electric Cooperative, Fredericksburg
John I. Fleet, Fleet Brothers, Hartfield
Paul Franklin
, Colonial Farm Credit, Mechanicsville
Martin Gardner, Blue Ridge Aquaculture, Martinsville

Dr. Basil Gooden, Gooden Family Enterprises, Richmond

Gil Grattan, Virginia Green Lawn Care, Richmond

Lynn Graves, Graves Mountain Farm, Syria
Lee Hartman, Bluestone Vineyard, Bridgewater
Matt Hickman, Dublin Farms, Horntown
Kern L. Houff, Houff Corporation, Weyers Cave
Marlene Jolliffe, Commonwealth Fairs & Events, Doswell
L. Wayne Kirby, Creamfield Farm, Mechanicsville
Stewart T. Leeth, Smithfield Foods, Smithfield
Easton Loving
, WestRock, Fork Union
Wes Marshall, Marshall Farms, LLC, Weyers Cave
Steve Patterson, Southern States Cooperative, Richmond
Robert N. Pemberton III, Cherry Dale Farms, Doswell
Douglas R. Phillips, Phillips & Turman Tree Farms, Indian Valley
Keith Phillips, First Bank & Trust Company, Harrisonburg

Alicia Pitorri, Bank of America, Charlottesville

Mark Ramsey, Culpeper Farmers' Cooperative, Culpeper
Lindsay Reames, Maryland & Virginia Milk Producers Co-op., Amelia
Jim Riddell
, Georgewood Farm, Estes Cattle, Mineral
Claiborne B. Roberts, Hastings Farm, Sandston
C.M. Saunders, III, Saunders Farms, Midlothian
G. Lea Scott, Universal Leaf Tobacco Co., Inc., Richmond
Daniel K. Shreckhise, Shreckhise Nurseries, Grottoes
Charlie Stubbs, Perdue AgriBusiness, Tappahannock
Steve Sturgis, Association of Va. Potato & Vegetable Growers, Eastville
Tom Taliaferro, Montague Farms, Inc., Center Cross
Ryan Turman, The Turman Group, Blacksburg
Andrew Vehorn, Va., Md. & Del. Assn. of Electric Co-ops., Glen Allen
Lake Wagner, Green Valley Poultry Farm, Abingdon


To submit a nomination for the Council's Board of Directors, please email us.



2020 Executive Committee

Chair, Lea Scott

Vice Chair, Charlie Stubbs

Secretary, Patrick Connelly

Treasurer, Marlene Jolliffe

Ex-officio, Easton Loving


 
Staff

Executive Director

   Kyle Shreve

kyle@va-agribusiness.org

Director of Government Affairs

   Beckham A. Stanley

beck@va-agribusiness.org

Director of Member Services & Events

   Sarah Jane Thomsen

sarahjane@va-agribusiness.org

 
Virginia Agribusiness Council
(804) 643-3555; vac@va-agribusiness.org
Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software